The Origin
[…] Not able to push much of his agenda through Congress, the President has looked for other ways to use his delegated authority to accomplish his goals. For firearm rights, this has meant restarting a method of rights restoration not viable for thirty years.
The Origin
In 1968 Congress passed the Gun Control Act creating Federal levels of prohibited persons ineligible to possess firearms. Still giving some credence to inalienable rights, they provided a mechanism through which such rights could be restored to a prohibited person. 18 USC § 925(c).
Section 925 (c) provides:
“A person who is prohibited from possessing, shipping, transporting, or receiving firearms or ammunition may make application to the Attorney General for relief from the disabilities imposed by Federal laws with respect to the acquisition, receipt, transfer, shipment, transportation, or possession of firearms, and the Attorney General may grant such relief if it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant’s record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest. Any person whose application for relief from disabilities is denied by the Attorney General may file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides for a judicial review of such denial. The court may in its discretion admit additional evidence where failure to do so would result in a miscarriage of justice. A licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector conducting operations under this chapter, who makes application for relief from the disabilities incurred under this chapter, shall not be barred by such disability from further operations under his license pending final action on an application for relief filed pursuant to this section. Whenever the Attorney General grants relief to any person pursuant to this section he shall promptly publish in the Federal Register notice of such action, together with the reasons therefor.”
The authority to restore rights, along with many other law enforcement responsibilities under the Gun Control Act, was delegated by the Attorney General to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives. This has been the status quo for around fifty years.
The Prohibition