Or are we?
[…] These laws are common in the Democrat strongholds of the north eastern and west coast states. In these states an applicant must have ‘good cause’ or a ‘justifiable reason’ to carry a gun. In typical instances, whether an applicant meets this standard is left to the discretion of the local issuing authority such as the chief of police or sheriff.
Such ‘good cause’ standard is subjective at best, and California, as example, is rife with counties that issue very few CWPs while others issue them freely.
South Carolina
So we have a “shall issue” state, right? Well . . . sort of.
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-215 (B) states clearly “If the fingerprint review and background check are favorable, SLED must issue the permit.” (emphasis added.) So far, so good.
But what is the “background check”? Well, it is in part a fingerprint background check. But it is also a sheriff recommendation. (“The sheriff within ten working days after notification by SLED may submit a recommendation on an application.” S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-215(B).) And what is done with the Sheriff’s recommendation?
SLED must consider this recommendation. (“Before making a determination whether or not to issue a permit under this article, SLED must consider the recommendation provided pursuant to this subsection.” S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-215(B).)
What does consideration mean in practice? SLED typically follows the sheriff’s recommendation. If the sheriff says an applicant is unfit, SLED doesn’t issue a CWP.
The Sheriff Recommendation
So what does the sheriff rely upon for his recommendation?